PDA

View Full Version : viper preview not matching render



jeremydk
08-16-2005, 02:25 PM
I probably missed something elemental somewhere.......

This is a volumetric distant light that i will use as part of a thruster for the spaceship.
It is quite (to) big in the viper window but it is almost not visible in
the final rendered image ?!

This problem has kept med busy all day and i
finaly gave up solving it on my own.

image : www.samuraifoto.com/viper.jpg (http://www.samuraifoto.com/viper.jpg)

Any ideas ?

Jeremy

Darth Mole
08-16-2005, 03:45 PM
Looks suspiciously like a bug to me...

Hoopti
08-16-2005, 03:58 PM
Could there be something in the texture you've applied that could be causing that effect? No clue, but just an idea. I'd have to agree with the bug issue.

Hoop

jeremydk
08-16-2005, 04:06 PM
same result without texture, and same thing occurs with any other volumetric light type on this particular light.

Funny thing is that in the same scene i have two motherships with six
volumetric lights that works very nice.

www.samuraifoto.com/viper2.jpg

Bytehawk
08-16-2005, 06:09 PM
have you set your preview options in viper to scene or object? it should be scene.

jeremydk
08-17-2005, 11:28 AM
have you set your preview options in viper to scene or object? it should be scene.

it is not possible to choose preview options when working on vol. lights

Bytehawk
08-17-2005, 01:26 PM
oops

don't blame me, blame the glass of red wine i had last night
:D

jeremydk
08-17-2005, 01:55 PM
i blame no one....yet :)

i am one step closer ...i think.
I think i solved the part about the size of the vol. light. Sometime when
building the scene i re-sized (smaller) the spaceship that uses this light and the size of the layout vol. light cage was very big but the rendered light was very small (following the ships size prefs.). It seems i got around that hurdle now:

http://www.samuraifoto.com/viper3.jpg

layout cage and render looks right.

But as you can see, the viper preview and the render is still very different
and now i get these lines in the render !? no texture or anything, just
default settings. Maybe it's a Bug. But what makes this bug appear on
this light ?
I already have 12 other vol. lights, voxels and stuff that looks/works great.

oh yeah....this made me pull out my last hair:
If i un-parent the vol. light from the resized ship i STAYS the same!!!

hmmm, forget about the "one step closer" bit.

toby
08-17-2005, 04:54 PM
This is the problem with 'Preview' renderers. It happens with FPrime too, it's why I can't get in the habit of using them. Bottom line is, they are different renderers, so there will always be differences. When you get to the tweaking stage, you have to do test renders with the renderer that you'll be doing your final with. And don't forget that Viper is more than 5 years old!