PDA

View Full Version : Codec problems



axome
08-12-2005, 09:09 AM
Hi all,

I can not use some codecs (DV Type 2, Wmvideo DMO, Intel 4.2.0, Microsoft RLE, and few others..) anymore, either to capture or render my project...the error message is "your current combination of setting cannot be used by windowsmedia. Try a different combination of codecs....."...the settings are standard I did not change them...
I did uninstall and reinstall VT-4 but no change, the problem started 3 days ago when I made an “auto configure”...

Thanks

axome

billmi
08-12-2005, 09:12 AM
Have you checked the audio settings when you try to render?

If it is defaulting to floating point audio that isn't supported by the video format you've selected, you will get that message.

axome
08-12-2005, 09:17 AM
yes...I tried every combinations, no succes...it seems to me that vt-4 does not find those codecs anymore...