PDA

View Full Version : req:Surface layer instancing



spiroz
04-30-2003, 08:50 AM
What do you think about using "instanced layers" in surface editor?? I often use the same layers in multiple surfaces so tweaking a single "super-layer" would save some time..

BTW, gradients is really powerful but some input parameters could be improved, IMHO..
*Slope would be more useful if it was extended to the whole 180 degrees.
*Light incidence could use all lights at once or perhaps be replaced with a light intensity parameter

just some thoughts... :)

Mylenium
04-30-2003, 09:03 AM
Instancing? Sounds pretty much like a node based system would be handy ;) . Honestly, I think simple instancing won't do. Even though I quite often use similar layering on multiple channels, it almost never is exactly the same. You always have to tweak a gradient, increase contrast etc. As for gradients,: these are really quite powerful and have some potential. Not only should current inputs be expanded but they should also allow many more parameters like distance to surface border, distance to polygon edge, normal angle/ accessibility, shadow density etc. etc.

Mylenium

spiroz
05-02-2003, 01:35 AM
I totally agree that a node based system would be great,
and even then instancing would be very handy,
if there was any possibility to adjust some instance parameters (scale, pos, invert layer, blending mode, layer opacity, [for gradients] scale/shift keys, scale/shift values, etc..)
Animating an instance's parameter would also save some hassle in the graph editor, methinks...

lord
05-02-2003, 02:22 AM
just think how much more incredible gradients would be if you could animate all their properties.

(Can't believe that it's not already implemented.)

-- one very frazzled lord -- :confused: