PDA

View Full Version : TriCaster Codec



StephenW
08-10-2005, 07:30 AM
Hi-

I am trying to get the TriCaster codec to work with Vegas Video. I would like to be able to capture the avi, transfer the file to another computer, then edit using Vegas Video (4).

I have installed the codec on to the computer with Vegas as per the instructions. All I get is audio, the video is blank.

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks

Paul Lara
08-10-2005, 08:27 AM
Hmmm. I know there's been audio issues on some systems, but I've not heard of this. Does the clip play from Windows Media?

StephenW
08-10-2005, 08:41 AM
Hi Paul-

Yes, it does play in windows media. I guess that means the codec is in windows.

Has anyone gotten TriCaster clips to work in Vegas Video 4 or higher?

John Perkins
08-15-2005, 03:07 PM
I have a similar problem in Premiere. It plays fine in Media Player, but I get upside down video in Premiere. It is rotated 180 on the Z axis, not flipped upside down.

Any suggestions?