PDA

View Full Version : Solid Drill



Fredux
08-09-2005, 03:56 PM
Hello All!

I hope that some one will help me out here!
Ok the problem I have is with solid drill I use Lightwave 8. And I am doing something here and I need to use solid drill, in Keyboard settings I found solid drill by shortcut key C but when I press C I got Clone which is not Solid drill?

And this is what it says to do:
Activate the “Solid Drill” Tool
Under the Multiply Tab. Select the Slice Operation and click OK

But I just cant fined that solid drill tool.
Please help me out
Thanks.

MonroePoteet
08-09-2005, 04:07 PM
Clone is lower-case "c", Solid Drill is upper-case "C".

In my V8.2, it's under the Construct=>Combine tab, not Multiply.

mTp

Fredux
08-09-2005, 04:16 PM
Clone is lower-case "c", Solid Drill is upper-case "C".

In my V8.2, it's under the Construct=>Combine tab, not Multiply.

mTp


How can i thank you.

you seved my day thanks a lot :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: