PDA

View Full Version : Batch Capture codecs



David
08-09-2005, 01:05 AM
If I use the Batch Capture and select DV(Type 2) and uncompressed PCM Audio in the regular capture window will the Batch Capture Window use the same properties as the regular capture or are the properties for Batch Capture located somewhere else?

Moderator:
This was split off from the previously hijacked thread

stuart_tetley
08-09-2005, 02:33 AM
I'm not sure, as I haven't used batch capture. Also, my VT3 mysteriously became a VT4 (hopefully soon a 4.5) and is currently asleep (as I should be at this hour... :eek: )

I'll check it out tomorrow (time permitting - another busy day...)

Eugene probably knows, though. Not much he doesn't, methinks!!!

PS. Thx for waking this thread up - it reminded me I forgot to dig the Liberator out of mothballs for Eugene.

ScorpioProd
08-09-2005, 12:54 PM
Actually, I don't know, I don't normally do batch capture...

But yeah, dig up Liberator...

Paul Lara
08-09-2005, 01:53 PM
will the Batch Capture Window use the same properties as the regular capture or are the properties for Batch Capture located somewhere else?


They use the same properties and code, but batch capture retains a separate instance for each deck used.

David
08-11-2005, 12:01 PM
Thanx Paul! That is what I thought good to know offically!