PDA

View Full Version : Aura to render Quicktime - audio!?!?



ACTVSEN
08-08-2005, 11:30 AM
Okay, I need to turn an RTV clip into a Quicktime movie. I used Aura to render a QT clip, but the audio stops, starts and stutters terribly. We are still using VT2.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
David

jport
08-08-2005, 03:38 PM
render your .rtv file in aura as usual and render a seperate audio, uncompressed PCM in VT2.

tell the person your giving it to that you have two separate files that need to be lined up.

make sure the renders are the same length so it's easy to line up.

mgrusin
08-09-2005, 08:02 AM
Aura has problems with Quicktime audio. :(

I recommend buying Quicktime Pro ($30 the last time I looked). It will convert many things to and from Quicktime. It doesn't know RTV, unfortunately. But if you render to "uncompressed AVI" it can read and convert that.

-MG.

SBowie
08-10-2005, 06:36 AM
Aura has problems with Quicktime audio. :(
I can confirm this.

ScorpioProd
08-10-2005, 12:03 PM
Is Mirage any better with QT and audio?