PDA

View Full Version : Load object into layer?



adrian
08-06-2005, 04:38 AM
How do you load objects into Layer in LW8.3? I can't see the option for it in the file menu?

Thanks,

Adrian.

Surrealist.
08-06-2005, 05:26 AM
You probably have to add the plugin. Look for this loadobjn2lyr.ls Wherever you program files are it will be in Lightwave 8 /Plugins /Lscript/Modeler (not in the content directory)

adrian
08-06-2005, 05:39 AM
Thanks. I found it, although is there any way to actually get the lscript thing to load automatically?

What I have to do at the moment is each time I want to load an object I have to manually load the .ls file which then opens the "open object into layer" dialog box - I just want this option in the menu like it was in 7.5....

Adrian.

Surrealist.
08-08-2005, 01:48 PM
Go into Edit/ Menu Layout and assign it to the file section as it is in the picture. You do so by selecting it on the left then select the slot on the right underwhich you want it to go and click the Add button.

adrian
08-09-2005, 12:14 AM
Ok... cheers for that :)

Adrian.

Surrealist.
08-09-2005, 12:48 AM
Ok... cheers for that :)

Adrian.


Oh, well glad that made sense. don't know what happend to the picture.