PDA

View Full Version : Capping multiple audio channels



ace4519
08-05-2005, 03:18 PM
I'm still working on the VT3 system and trying to digitize an interview that has 2 different audio tracks (one shotgun, one lav)- but can't seem to separate them out during the edit/digitize...its like both channels got flattened once I digitized...I'm not working with a BOB

There's gotta be a work around or I'm missing something...

Thanks!!

Craig

Jim_C
08-05-2005, 03:56 PM
How are you capturing them? Describe your record setup.....

Are they on 2 separate channels? Left and right? If so, pan them using the audio properties.

ace4519
08-05-2005, 07:27 PM
My VTR shows two channels of audio- i come out red/white into an 1/8" in on the vt card...

From there- on my virtual audio mixer, i only have one pod for my input source and my audio is "flattened"(channel 1 & 2 together)