PDA

View Full Version : Too high of a resolution



Stewie Tech
08-05-2005, 09:35 AM
After logging in, the resolution is to high to see 1/3 of the screen including the quick exit button on the top right. How do i correct?

StephenW
08-11-2005, 09:20 PM
I think this is what you are asking...

Right click on your desktop>properties>settings> lower your screen resolution to accommodate your monitor.

HTH

David Curle
08-26-2005, 06:46 PM
I think this is what you are asking...

Right click on your desktop>properties>settings> lower your screen resolution to accommodate your monitor.

HTH
I was told that High resolution was impossible for the LCD monitor because of "Preview" requirements - is this true?
I was hoping to use a 1920x1200 res on a 23" monitor.

jcupp
08-27-2005, 03:19 PM
The Tricaster's interface is 1024X768, If you set the computer res higher than this you get the 1024x768 resolution interface up in the corner of the screen. If the computer is set to a lower res the interface will not fit on the screen. Which appears to be Stewie Tech's problem.

richpayne
09-01-2005, 08:51 AM
Did anyone ever answer Stewie Tech's problem? I have the same issue! :devil:

The Tricaster starts up automatically and fills the screen at the wrong resolution. I cannot exit Tricaster software to get to the desktop because the "exit" button is hidden, therefore I cannot change the screen resolution of the monitor!

The monitor looks like it wants to run at 640x480 or 800x600, but I've tried this with two different LCDs and it does the same thing regardless.

How else can I "exit" the Tricaster software to get to the desktop? :twak:

jcupp
09-01-2005, 09:01 AM
Ctrl-Alt-V-T




Did anyone ever answer Stewie Tech's problem? I have the same issue! :devil:

The Tricaster starts up automatically and fills the screen at the wrong resolution. I cannot exit Tricaster software to get to the desktop because the "exit" button is hidden, therefore I cannot change the screen resolution of the monitor!

The monitor looks like it wants to run at 640x480 or 800x600, but I've tried this with two different LCDs and it does the same thing regardless.

How else can I "exit" the Tricaster software to get to the desktop? :twak: