PDA

View Full Version : will 9 have instancing?



Alex Rooth
08-04-2005, 02:21 AM
Hi

Does anyone know if LW 9 will have instancing in Layout? (I know there is a very good plug-in that does this, but it doesn't work with FPrime.)

Thanks

Alex

KillMe
08-04-2005, 04:20 AM
it might with fprime 2 - since its a volumetric plug i beleive and fprime 2 renders hv's so it might just work........... just guessing though

Alex Rooth
08-04-2005, 06:40 AM
Interesting idea - I hadn't thought of that. Thanks.