PDA

View Full Version : Hub



Matt E
04-29-2003, 11:01 AM
I am just getting started on Lightwave 3D seven for macintosh. I am currently going through various tutorials and finding my way round, however i can not get my hub to launch modeler and layout. What am i doing wrong? So I am now currently working in the programmes independently.
Also when i try to render added cameras to a scene they revert back to there default location.
Any pointers would be of great help. Thanks Matt.

tumblemonster
04-29-2003, 11:35 AM
I've found that in my case, I have to have both applications open at least once before the hub will launch either of them.

As far as your camera relocating after you move it, you probably have "auto key" turned off. You need to either manually create a key-frame after you position your camera (by pressing the 'Enter' key) or turn on autokey. Autokey is a button at the bottom around the middle of the bottom bar.

-tm

Matt E
04-30-2003, 01:19 AM
Thanks, I will give it a go.

noiseboy
04-30-2003, 01:43 AM
It may be that the hub isnt being activated by the application. Check the two LW cmdline and modeller cmdline files in the program directory, if the hub is inactive then there will be a -0 line in each file. If there is the hub wont start, If you remove the -0 from each file then the hub will start when you launch either App.

eblu
04-30-2003, 07:51 AM
the hub is Shoddy software. it is bug ridden and poorly designed, i suggest avoiding it altogether.

Keith Henery
04-30-2003, 09:28 AM
Perhaps there is something to what you say
about the quality of the Hub's code, but avoiding
it is a ludicrous suggestion, being a critical element
to workflow. I would think it should be a paramount
item on the development teams agenda.

eblu
04-30-2003, 02:58 PM
"but avoiding it is a ludicrous suggestion, being a critical element to workflow"

ok. I can see your point even if i dont agree with it, but even if the hub is a "critical element to workflow" then all the more reason to avoid it since it :
1. loses data
2. causes crashes
3. confuses the user, and causes data loss bc the user winds up saving over changes.
4. cant launch applications
5. has trouble updating between the applications

I wish the hub worked, heck I wish I didnt Need the hub, and LW and Modeller just Knew when the other had done something (go see my thread in the feature request section, make comments). The plain truth is, the hub is not designed with Os X in mind, and its not implemented correctly. Its a hammer with broken glass glued to it, when all you need tweasers.

skippy
04-30-2003, 04:20 PM
Originally posted by eblu

I wish the hub worked, heck I wish I didnt Need the hub, and LW and Modeller just Knew when the other had done something

man, I'll drink to that! if that's the way NT intend for Layout and Modeler to communicate, then by all means, it ought to work, or be fixed.

s

Keith Henery
05-01-2003, 05:05 PM
Don't get me wrong elbu, I'm right there with you,
and a bit out of line... no disrespect. I'm just hoping that
somebody at Corporate is hearing all this. I run LW
on four machines, three of which have different versions
of X. The hub seems the most stable in 10.1.4 here
at the shop. I've writ to everyone at Newtek that
I can find an address for, (the Europeans seem the most
interested BTW). A reply from Texas came back mirroring
your suggestion, "we recommend not using it". Don't "use" it?
Well, now, that's an interesting suggestion...
(Of course, that's the truth, it being the reality).

The Hub is at the root of the software. It seems that if anything
should work with reliability it would be the Hub.

It's been two months since the Mac version was pulled.
More than a little embarrassing.... "We're sorry, it really
doesn't work so well, we recommend not using it".

It is no secret that every software manufacturer is taking
massive hits from the update of Apple's new OS. And
everyone who is a part of the issue is right there in the
heat with it. I just cannot figure how there is not more
honest feedback from the manufacturer concerning the above.
The loyalty is huge. Everyone that uses LW on a Mac
wants it to be fluid. I would say that most of us have
a great deal of bravado for the people that are trying
to effort that success, and I would say, that there would
be a whole lot more if people knew what was really going on.

You can buy the program. But you can't buy a new Mac and
run an early version of the OSX that it runs well on,
can you? No. You can't. (Anyone want to talk 9?)

People have a lot of empathy for a situation when there is
the courage to say, "this is killing us, you have no idea".
That, is acceptable. That's actually very cool. But, "we recommend
not using it"? Newtek, that is not who you are. Your software
is brilliant. You just have to decide in the morning that you
want to live up to it, and if you don't, please, let the folks
that pay their hard earned for it, know what the real deal is.

eblu
05-02-2003, 10:00 AM
amen keith.
the hub never worked right, it is essential to workflow, so we get stuck either working in the stone age without it, or losing data. I have chosen to protect myself from the hub, Down with the Hub!

personally i see many caveats like this one in LW, it has ceased to surprise me. I've never compiled a list of Lightwave gotchas, but i suspect that if you were to subtract all the little snags and gotchas from the package (things that tech support suggests that you dont use), youd find that the only stuff that works properly is 10 - 15 years old.

thats right, I went there. I just said that Lightwave 3d is only as good/useful as it was 10 - 15 years ago. take a good look at screamernet... 10 years ago it was state of the art. but i digress. this says it all:
"A reply from Texas came back mirroring
your suggestion, 'we recommend not using it'."