PDA

View Full Version : Wierd issue with Fprime



pilkiwilky
08-01-2005, 02:55 PM
Take a look at this wierd thing that is going on in Fprime - the 2 attached files are rendered with the exact same set up - only one uses Fprime and the other does not.

The one in Fprime has what looks like flipped ploys, but the other does [email protected]

Please help!

thanks

Captain Obvious
08-02-2005, 07:06 AM
Are you sure they're really the same setup? The former picture doesn't have reflections, and the 'floor' seems to be different, especially towards the horizon.

colkai
08-02-2005, 08:24 AM
I've had this with FPRime -it tends to be the poly is an NGon which FPrime is having trouble figuring out.
The easy way to prove this is to make a copy of it and triple that poly - see if FPrime then renders it ok, if it does, try just splitting the poly where it seems "logical" if you don't want the NGon to end up completely as tri's.

pilkiwilky
08-18-2005, 10:04 AM
colkai - I am not too experienced in the modeling side of LIghtwave, any way I could send you the model and see if you can get it to work for me?

I would be extremely grateful!

Thanks

colkai
08-18-2005, 12:29 PM
Sure, I've PM'd you.