PDA

View Full Version : VT4.5 released!



Michael Englyst
08-01-2005, 08:41 AM
Finally!! Just saw the press release (http://www.newtek.com/news/releases/08-01-05a.html) on NewTek's site. Great timing as I have just reinstalled VT[4] from scratch. :) But I can't find it in the download area. When will it be available for us editing peeps?

And once again: Thanks NewTek!

Paul Lara
08-01-2005, 09:10 AM
Michael,
It'll be posted soon, but I believe it's scheduled for mid-week.

Michael Englyst
08-01-2005, 09:13 AM
Thanks Paul. Hoped it was ready now, but I'll use SP1 until it is. I've had numerous playback problems, and have now rid my machine of everything except Windows, VT4 and drivers. So hopefully I can playback RTV's and AVI's again. :)

Commence testing! :D

Rich Deustachio
08-01-2005, 09:24 AM
Will the new VT4 codec be seen as an AVI for importing into TMPGEnc and other encoding programs?

Scott Bates
08-01-2005, 11:01 AM
Paul said,
It'll be posted soon, but I believe it's scheduled for mid-week.
They've revised the news release since the original one this morning and it now says it will be available on August 5th. The correct link is .... http://www.newtek.com/news/releases/08-01-05e.html (http://www.newtek.com/news/releases/08-01-05e.html)

JReble
08-01-2005, 11:17 AM
Awww Man! Will you just common!! :bangwall: Gimme Gimme Gimme already!

;)

stuart_tetley
08-01-2005, 11:46 AM
I think my timing turned out just as well. I was going through a reinstall, but have held off reinstalling VT4, hoping 4.5 would appear soon. :D

Will be 4.5 download be the full product (ie. installable by itself) or will I have to install it on to of VT4 SP1?

Thx


Stuart



Finally!! Just saw the press release (http://www.newtek.com/news/releases/08-01-05a.html) on NewTek's site. Great timing as I have just reinstalled VT[4] from scratch. :) But I can't find it in the download area. When will it be available for us editing peeps?

And once again: Thanks NewTek!

chribba
08-01-2005, 03:53 PM
Paul!!! is 4.5 going to be able to download from Newtek-Europe the same time??

chribba

tmon
08-01-2005, 04:55 PM
Congrats in advance to Newtek, and good luck to all of us!

inquisitive
08-01-2005, 05:52 PM
nice .. i was also looking at a reinstall .. vt4.5 just motivates me even more.

and this makes me happy too..

For Registered owners of LightWave [8]
LightWave 3D v9.0 upgrade with PDF manual and Vue 5 Infinite: $395

jport
08-01-2005, 09:01 PM
Support for Closed Captioning data pass through

does this mean i can do CC within VT4 or do i still need 3rd party software/hardware?

Jim Capillo
08-01-2005, 09:18 PM
does this mean i can do CC within VT4 or do i still need 3rd party software/hardware?

I do believe it means that if you have CC already encoded, VT will not strip it out.

Michael Englyst
08-03-2005, 02:47 PM
Well, back again. A reinstall didn't work so we went out and bought a new motherboard, CPU's and RAM. I hope that tomorrow when it's ready it will work flawlessly.

The config is:
Tyan Thunder K8WE S2895UA2NF
2 x AMD Opteron 246, Socket 940, BOX
Corsair TWINX2048RE-3200, 2x1024 MB

We have 3 x 72 GB Maxtor Atlas SCSI U320 disks (around 6 months old) striped in a RAID on the onboard SCSI controller.

Anyone have experience with something like this? Will it work? And will it be possible to run Windows XP 64-bit Edition with VT4.xx at some point in the future?

thatmediaguy
08-03-2005, 03:30 PM
we have 3 90gig scsi drives in a raid on our internal motherboard and it's working fine. scsi drives are a little noisy at times but speed and reliability is good. (except for the CG scrolls anyway. come on 4.5!

eon5
08-04-2005, 09:55 PM
is VT4.5 PCIExpress & 64bit processor... friendly ? 8~

ScorpioProd
08-04-2005, 10:28 PM
As long as you're running a 32-bit OS it will be fine.

Michael Englyst
08-05-2005, 03:54 AM
Just ran VT4 for the first time on our new Opteron machine and it set the CPU index at 7.44 ... Nice! :) Looking forward to testing it out, and let's hope that VT eventually will be 64-bit optimized.

steveg
08-05-2005, 09:59 AM
If I am not mistaken, Paul said that T4.5 would be available today. Yipee! Where will it be posted for downloading. I desperately need to get this 4.0 version CG out of my computer. Also, is T4.5 a patch or a new install from scratch?

Jim Capillo
08-05-2005, 10:16 AM
If I am not mistaken, Paul said that T4.5 would be available today. Yipee! Where will it be posted for downloading. I desperately need to get this 4.0 version CG out of my computer. Also, is T4.5 a patch or a new install from scratch?

Nothing yet on the downloads page (http://www.newtek.com/vt/downloads/index.php)

It's early yet......

inquisitive
08-05-2005, 10:28 AM
well he stated mid week.. but didnt say of what week lol maybe its next week :rolleyes:

Jim Capillo
08-05-2005, 12:18 PM
well he stated mid week.. but didnt say of what week lol maybe its next week :rolleyes:

Check this out...... (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=39252)

inquisitive
08-05-2005, 12:29 PM
doh! It's almost like being 4yrs old and wating for christmas.

:D

ScorpioProd
08-05-2005, 09:15 PM
Remember, there are many phases to a new software product:

1) A teasing suggestion...
2) A product announcement...
3) A request for beta testers...
4) A product release...

None of these phases actually mean you will necessarily have something in hand at the end of the day.

See why Newtek finds it better to say nothing like they did when VT[4] came out? :p

Randall Chesbro
08-08-2005, 09:41 AM
Its monday!!!! Some of us actualy sit infront of the computer waiting for 4.5. well at least i do.. you did say monday right!?

Paul Lara
08-08-2005, 10:29 AM
Right. :boogiedow

Terrence
08-08-2005, 12:18 PM
Hey paul please post a link to the upgrade when done
Thanks
Tzz Nuts

I promis you some KNOCK OUT ACTION for todays down load upgrade.....

Just waiting to upgrade befor i edit...

WOOOOOHOOOOOOO
Play time

Paul Lara
08-08-2005, 01:48 PM
I still don't have the Gold Master on my desk, so it'll likely be this evening, Terrence. Just sayin' if you wanted to get some work done today. ;)

Oh, BTW, 4.5 will be patch install on top of your existing VT[4] or SP1.

Terrence
08-08-2005, 01:56 PM
No worries mate i got about 20 hours to import that i am trying to avoid.
Thansk for The HEads up P U the Man!

blakeb
08-08-2005, 05:24 PM
so CG won't lock up in 4.5??
I hope not... my brand new VT 4 is pretty flakey with live switching... I hope this update will make it more stable before we hit the air next monday!
:thumbsup:

Paul Lara
08-08-2005, 06:33 PM
It should give you a stable CG and solid drivers, Blake.