PDA

View Full Version : Reseting the Precets?



Frostline
04-29-2003, 10:00 AM
I'm currently using Lightwave 7.5 on the Mac. I remember when surfacing an object that I could select general surfaces by clicking on the Precets button in Layout. My question here now is that I don't have any there now. (like the Chrome, Terrain surfaces, Wood Surfaces, etc....) Does anybody know how to restore this function without reinstalling my software?

Thanks

Matt
04-29-2003, 10:28 AM
you don't have to re-install all of LW, they're on the CD here:

<your CD drive>:\Install_LightWave\Programs\Presets\Surface Editor\Surface Preset\

Frostline
04-30-2003, 04:18 PM
Thankyou for your help