PDA

View Full Version : "Quicktime not available" error



matt_s
07-27-2005, 02:27 PM
I just upgraded QT 6 to QT Pro 7.0.2 for Windows to allow greater flexibility. I can turn a series of images into a mov file using QT Pro, but now when I try to output a mov render directly from LW 8.3, I get an error window: "Instance creation failed. Quicktime not available" Any suggestions on getting LW to recognize QT 7 or at least output mov's again? Note: QT 7 for Windows is a "Preview" edition. Thanks.

JamesCurtis
07-27-2005, 03:44 PM
I don't have the "preview" version of QT 7, but being a "preview" version could mean limitations. I'd suggest rendering to frames and then composite as an anim in an editing app, or for that matter, putting the frames together in QTpro. This way, if LW craps out [for whatever reason] you don't lose the frames and render times [work] you've finished.

toby
07-28-2005, 01:07 AM
:agree:
Rendering to frames is the way to go.

But try deleting and re-scanning you're input/output plugins, if that doesn't do it I'd bet it's a conflict with the new version, nothing you can do.

Here's more reasons to render to frames:
http://www.tobygaines.com/render_to_frames.html