PDA

View Full Version : 30 fps to 60 fps



pilkiwilky
07-27-2005, 01:43 PM
How do I change an animation from 30 fps to 60 fps quickly?

I am using FPrime and want to render fields so need to change it to 60 fps

toby
07-28-2005, 12:33 AM
Under General Options - "o" on the keyboard. You will have to scale up your keyframes as well.
I don't think FPrime can render to fields, I assume you're doing that in post?

operation
07-28-2005, 08:10 AM
Hi

In layout you have a tool for that : the "shift" and "scale frame" fonctions ... look in the doc,I don't remember at wich page.

and yes, you need to use After or Combustion with a plug: Retimer or Twixtor to convert your 60 single frames to 30 f/s interlaced animation.

Cheers !

Operation
Mourad K.