PDA

View Full Version : Its possible to switch this ???



eon5
07-27-2005, 12:00 PM
Using...

- VT4 [LIVE]
- SX8
- RS8
- External FIREWIRE Board

INPUTS
10 Composite
4 Fireware
1 or 2 SDI (i would use D/A converter)

any help is welcome :)

Faraz
07-27-2005, 02:09 PM
You're good on the composites...

You can only do One SDI input...

Firewire is supposedly unlimited, however you run into the problems with delay. This is especially a problem if you mix digital with analog, as you will be doing...

DonN
07-27-2005, 09:05 PM
And use one camera input per firewire card. Two cameras on one card are problematic. And firewire IN is subject to long frame delays on the switch, and sync glitching with analog > firewire switching. You are either near/at/over the overload configuration of a VT I'd guess, and testing is the only answer to what in your vast array of inputs is going to actually be stable... I suspect noone here can give you a definitive answer. Don