PDA

View Full Version : VGA Chromakey - only in Preview? Not DSK?



jsanfilippo
07-26-2005, 02:08 PM
I was just trying out the VGA Capture on the Tricaster at my local dealer and hour ago, because I understand the same engine will be in VT4.5

The VGA capture works great, and keys beautifully, but only when VGA is in preview! Can you not access this through the DSK? I was told that I would be able to do this.... ARG!

If that is the extent of the ability to chromakey with the VGA capture, and VT 4.5 will be the same limitation, then it's still not the solution that the church market needs. We need this in the DSK!!!

Newtek - can you please comment???

(Also cross-posting this in the VT4 forum - forgive the duplication.)

Paul Lara
07-26-2005, 03:11 PM
I'm checking on this, but please remember that on TriCaster, there is no 'dsk' selectable function, as is found in VT[4].

jsanfilippo
07-26-2005, 03:14 PM
Paul,

To answer my question, don't bother looking into it regarding Tricaster - I'm not all that concerned. Please find out if it will be in the DSK in VT 4.5.

I demoed it on Tricaster just to see how it will work in VT 4.5.

Thanks!