PDA

View Full Version : Looping cloth



sspencer3d
07-26-2005, 10:46 AM
I'm looking for some answers on how to loop cloth using dynamics.

any help would be uber appreciated!

Thanks

Meaty
07-26-2005, 11:07 AM
I struggled when trying to get a flag to loop. It has been a while, but if I remember correctly, the key was to make sure everything is symmetrical and to remove any random effects in the wind effector.

Also, I suppose you could use an endomorph to model the first and last frame of your loop.

SplineGod
07-26-2005, 01:47 PM
I would probably just animate the flag with displacement maps which would make it easier to get the animation to loop.