PDA

View Full Version : Tricaster Codec



KSTAR
07-25-2005, 08:37 PM
I read an earlier thread were Paul Laura said you can install the newtek tricaster codec. I got ahold of the file and I installed it. The newtek video codec does not show up as an option in capture properties? I right clicked on the .inf file and chose install and it appeared as if it was installed :confused:

KSTAR
07-25-2005, 08:38 PM
I forgot to mention that I installed the tricaster codec on my VT4 and I dont have a tricaster

Paul Lara
07-26-2005, 08:54 AM
Hmmm. It should show up as 'NewTek codec'.
I don't know why it wouldn't

EanJay
07-26-2005, 09:53 AM
I forgot to mention that I installed the tricaster codec on my VT4 and I dont have a tricaster

If you would like to share it (the new Tricaster codec) with everyone, we would be happy to see how it runs with our VT4's (tongue in cheek mode here). :D


EanJay

KSTAR
07-26-2005, 02:42 PM
I even did a file search on my C: drive and the files were installed. What was weird was when I ran vt4 it asked to be be reregistered and my hardware ID and reg# changed. I have since un installed it. Could I have perhaps been running a old version?

Paul could you email the file?