PDA

View Full Version : Modeler problem with surfaces



pilkiwilky
07-22-2005, 11:35 AM
Please help - I have modeled an object and whenever I try to name surfaces in modeler, it will not let me. When i pull down the drop down menu it only say "Default" and when I click the color chip it just says "Control is disabled"

Please help! I have many objects on multiple layers and it does the same thing with all of them

parm
07-22-2005, 11:59 AM
You have to type the name of the surface where it says Default, before you can change the colour

MonroePoteet
07-22-2005, 12:53 PM
Once a surface has been defined, you can only change its attributes using the Surface Editor (shortcut F5). You can create new surfaces by pressing "q", typing in a new name and giving it basic attributes (color and smoothing), but to change it later, you have to use the Surface Editor.

mTp