PDA

View Full Version : Any Fcheck-like sequence viewer?



ufo3d
07-17-2005, 02:43 AM
Except Maya FCheck and XSI Flipbook, is there any other sequence player?
Probably Netwek should make one for LW users.

Lukesutherland
07-17-2005, 03:46 AM
yeah would be good, although i used to have fcheck installed on my old pc (without maya)

Limbus
07-17-2005, 03:46 AM
Max has a Ramplayer and there is FrameCycler but it is rather expensive if you just want to view image sequences. It would be great if NewTek would integrate such a function into :lwicon:

nemac4
07-17-2005, 09:20 AM
I use xnview. It works much like ACDSEE but will also let you view alphas. You can run a slide show and set the timing for whatever frame rate you need. Did I mention that it is free? :)

http://xnview.com/

ufo3d
07-17-2005, 11:29 AM
I use xnview. It works much like ACDSEE but will also let you view alphas. You can run a slide show and set the timing for whatever frame rate you need. Did I mention that it is free? :)

http://xnview.com/

Thanks nemac4, I have downloaded it, the browsing speed is quite fast.
btw, I can run a slide show but I cannot find the setting for frame rate in the slideshow configure options. :confused:

nemac4
07-17-2005, 03:04 PM
Thanks nemac4, I have downloaded it, the browsing speed is quite fast.
btw, I can run a slide show but I cannot find the setting for frame rate in the slideshow configure options. :confused:

Under Tools/Options/View/File List

ufo3d
07-17-2005, 03:17 PM
Under Tools/Options/View/File List
I can't see it http://vbulletin.newtek.com/images/smilies/brians/cry.gif

nemac4
07-17-2005, 03:24 PM
I can't see it http://vbulletin.newtek.com/images/smilies/brians/cry.gif

I'm running an older version. Try selecting the dropdown menu next to the Slideshow button and select configure. :)

MonroePoteet
07-17-2005, 05:02 PM
To peruse image sequences, I do this:

1) Get into LW Layout
2) Switch to Camera View (shortcut "6")
3) Load a sequence using Image Editor (shortcut F6)
- NOTE: be sure to set Image Type to "Sequence" and note the sequence frame count
4) Change scene Max Frame to the sequence's frame count
5) Set sequence as Background image (shortcut CTRL-F7)
6) Set Camera View Background as Background Image
- shortcut "d", almost at the bottom of the panel

Then, I just use the normal Layout frame slider, playback controls, framerate, etc. I don't expect realtime framerate using this method (do these other "sequence viewers" really handle 8000x6000 image sequence in realtime?), but if I want to see the sequence in realtime framerate, I just do a quick render to an AVI or MPEG from layout, which is very fast from a sequence already loaded and set as a background image.

mTp

cresshead
07-18-2005, 12:49 PM
tried the xnveiw....doesn't have support to play frame animations...look like you'll have to buy the version to get that....i'll stick to loading up 3dsmax to view my lightwave renders!..............geez how costly is that! :eek:

nemac4
07-18-2005, 01:20 PM
tried the xnveiw....doesn't have support to play frame animations...look like you'll have to buy the version to get that....i'll stick to loading up 3dsmax to view my lightwave renders!..............geez how costly is that! :eek:

All you have to do is run the slideshow at 33 milliseconds for 30fps or 42 milliseconds for 24fps,.. not perfect but pretty close.

Wickster
08-05-2005, 01:40 AM
I just learned this at siggraph...you can use VirtualDubMod to play image file lists. Heck you can even scrub through it. Just load the first image and if the rest of the images sequenced correctly it will load the entire sequence and you can scrub the timeline even play or even save in many movie file formats.

heres the link:
http://virtualdubmod.sourceforge.net/

its free so grab it now. the only downside i encountered using it is that it doesn't load tif files and its not being developed on anymore. the version stopped at 1.5 i think. it does load tga and jpgs and i mostly render tgas so it wasn't really a downside for me.

Lightwolf
08-05-2005, 02:36 AM
I just use FCheck from Maya PLE if I need to ;)

You can also use the digital fusion demo version to play back image sequences...

Cheers,
Mike

cresshead
08-05-2005, 02:44 AM
i use ram player in 3dsmax for my lightwave frame sequencer/previewer...maybe lightwave 9.0 DOES need a frame loader/player :D