PDA

View Full Version : FI's Local ambient plugin problem



ant_sutton
07-09-2005, 02:35 PM
hi guys.

I have just added this plugin. I can add it through the shader tab in layout but when I try to do this in modeller I get the error FI's local ambient failed to start. I therefore cant load any objects with the shader added.

What am I doing wrong??

thanks alot

lsals

toby
07-09-2005, 03:42 PM
Try this one -
http://www.informatik.hu-berlin.de/~goetsch/AmbOcc/
It's the bomb

ant_sutton
07-09-2005, 04:36 PM
hi toby. thanks for your reply.

I;m actually using that aswell. I need the local ambient to set gradients

cheers

lsals

toby
07-10-2005, 03:47 AM
I did a search for FI Local ambient, could only find Local ambient, here: http://d-creation.sakura.ne.jp/plugin.htm

If this is the same plug-in, you need to apply it as a pixel filter -

Dodgy
07-10-2005, 04:09 AM
http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~fis_junk/plug/win/FIsLocalAmbient-i-0_1_0.zip

ant_sutton
07-10-2005, 07:50 AM
hi guys.

thanks toby. not sure how to apply as a pixel filter

dodgy - thats the one I have but cant get to work in modeller

any one else have any ideas??

cheers

Dodgy
07-10-2005, 10:10 AM
How bizarre... Email the plugin author...

gerardstrada
07-12-2005, 12:30 AM
How bizarre... Email the plugin author...
Yes, do it please. I've tried to do the same thing but I haven't found his email in any place.



Ant_Sutton, Local Ambient is different from FI's_LocalAmbient (although is other useful plugin)

FI's_LocalAmbient works well in Modeler until LW8.2 version, but in last versions something weird happens. To solve it we have 3 ways at least:

1. Install a previous version to 8.2.1 so that it coexists with our last version and use the Modeler of this old version for these cases and others in which some cool plugins don't work properly in last LW versions, (like Ikeda Tools and such)

2. Use luminosity and color channel instead of FI's_LocalAmbient

3. Before opening Modeler, double click in the Surface_Preview thumbnail, to save each surface in the Surface_Preset Panel. Then fire up Modeler and make the changes you need. Switch to Layout and re-assign surfaces double clicking in SurfacePreset to load each surface. Save all objects.

Hope this helps :)



Gerardo