PDA

View Full Version : Layers



AnthonyPicciano
07-03-2005, 08:56 PM
I have a charactor that has serveral layers , and i am having trouble with rigging this model , how can i keep my model in several layers but use one bones rig ?

AnthonyPicciano
07-04-2005, 11:49 AM
anyone Please ?

hrgiger
07-04-2005, 12:12 PM
You have to go under the bone options panel in Layout for each layer and choose which layer holds the skeleton you wish to use to deform the mesh.

toby
07-04-2005, 05:52 PM
I think what giger means is to use the 'Use bones from object' function, for which you need to add a bone to each object first, in order to get a bone properties panel where the function is - is that right?

Snosrap
07-04-2005, 09:33 PM
I think you would want all the boned geometry in one layer. Eye balls and hat maybe could be in other layers, but the rest should be in one layer.
That has been my experience anyway.

Cheers
Snos

Dodgy
07-05-2005, 03:17 AM
You don't have to have a bone to bring up the bones panel, but you can't set the bone falloff to anything other than ^16 without one. Add a bone and leave it deactivated and then you'll be able to change the falloff.