PDA

View Full Version : Dual Core question



hrgiger
07-02-2005, 04:32 PM
Now that Lightwave has dual core support and a dual core is similar to having multiple processors, are there settings you have to change in Lightwave to take advantage of the optimization? Like setting multithreading to more then one in the render options panel?

Captain Obvious
07-03-2005, 05:59 PM
Now that Lightwave has dual core support
Lightwave has had dual-core support for exactly as long as it has had multi-processor support. I'm guessing that means a long time. ;)

In answer to your question, multi-cores work exactly like multi-processors. Yes, you need to increase the number of render threads to take advantage of it, just like with multi-processor systems. Just set it to eight and you'll be fine.

hrgiger
07-03-2005, 06:07 PM
I thought multi-core processor support was new to V8.3 as shown on the features page here:

http://www.newtek.com/lightwave/downloads/lightwave83.php

Captain Obvious
07-03-2005, 07:07 PM
Yes, that's what they're saying, but really, Lightwave doesn't even know how many CPUs your computer has. There is little (probably nothing) a programmer can do to optimize specifically for dual-core processors. All optimizations for multi-processor systems will be applied to dual-core, single-processor systems, and vice versa.