PDA

View Full Version : skydome+transparency



Palamides
07-02-2005, 10:46 AM
Hi, I am currently modelling a helmet with a visor on a character...however when I try to render it with the skydome+radiosity technique, the light does not penetrate through the visor(even with a high transparency) leaving it completely black. Is there anyway to fix this and make the visor transparent by rendering the model with the skydome technique?
thanks

Palamides
07-02-2005, 11:05 AM
my bad, i forgot ray trance transparency wasn't on...sorry hope someone can delete this

rakker16mm
08-25-2006, 01:09 PM
my bad, i forgot ray trance transparency wasn't on...sorry hope someone can delete this

You found the problem. This post is usefull :)