PDA

View Full Version : "Render Scene" lights bug?



Mipmap
06-17-2005, 06:28 PM
I'm having a strange problem with my lights. When rendering a scene I noticed that in some frames, some of my spotlights are going out. They will be on, then for some range of frames they will suddenly go out. The lights have no keyframes in the envelope for intensity, so its not any wrong keys.

The strange thins is that if I render these individually with F9 they come out just fine. The lights work in FPrime as well, but using FPrime in this case isn't an option. This is in 8.2. :confused:

MonroePoteet
06-18-2005, 02:03 PM
Except for the correct F9 rendering, I'd guess something's occluding the spotlights in those frames. Something moving past the light, and close to it, maybe?

mTp

Architook
06-23-2005, 08:54 PM
If it's a big scene, it may be memory failures in LightWave.. if it can't get the RAM to store the spotlight shadow map, it skips it.

Hoopti
06-24-2005, 11:12 AM
I know this may take longer to render, but are you using raytracing?

Hoop