PDA

View Full Version : Parenting



jnddepew
06-14-2005, 02:33 PM
I was wondering, how do you parent an object to another? NEWBIE! :cool:

Silkrooster
06-14-2005, 02:56 PM
More than one way.
In modeler WINDOWS>LAYERS PANEL... Once in the layers panel, double click on the layer and select parent then the layer you which to parent to.
In Layout, press m key and the first item is parenting.
You can also change the window to schematic view then hold down the ctrl key then select the second object to parent it to the first object. In the schematic view to remove the parent hold down ctrl key and select the line connecting the two.
Silk

Weetos
06-14-2005, 03:24 PM
You can also use the scene editor to parent an object (or anything else) to another. just drag and drop the item you want under its parent, and you're done :)

Dodgy
06-14-2005, 06:27 PM
Or in the schematic view, select your objects, and ctl-click the parent object.

jnddepew
06-15-2005, 12:45 PM
thanks for all the advice. i did it he schematic way. sounded the simplest.