PDA

View Full Version : LW isn't using my dual Opterons !



illusory
06-09-2005, 07:22 PM
How do i get
LW to use my new dual Opteron cpus???
I've tried setting multithreading to 2, 4, and 8, and still my meter shows only one cpu is being used!

I'm not using plugins on the present file, and i'm using LW 8.3.
And yes, the meter shows the other cpu being used when it is.

PLease help!
NJ

wacom
06-09-2005, 10:47 PM
Is it the same when you render or open Fprime?

dbigers
06-10-2005, 06:40 AM
Just a quick question. Are you using an OS that supports multiple processors? XP Home edition does not, XP PRO does. BTW, I envy your setup!!

illusory
06-10-2005, 07:40 PM
I don't have Fprime, but yes, I have win xp pro.

I found that when I closed down windows and restarted, LW used the 2 cpus. That was yesterday. Now I come back today, and the same thing happens!
LW was doing fine at the start, then after I've been using the computer for a couple hours, it suddenly won't use the second cpu. Temperature is fine, Sissandra finds 2 cpus.

This is a royal pain. I've waited a loooong time for a decent rendering setup, now what?

Any other ideas?

thanks,
NJ