PDA

View Full Version : Can't Stop broadcast stream - Loss of control



badbonz
06-09-2005, 04:41 PM
Anyone experience this yet?

When I press the 'stream output' the stream will start but it is really slow over the web(I have it set to 180x120 15fps 166kps and our DSL connection is 322.8 kbps).

Here is a problem, when we press "stream output' again to stop the stream. The light goes out but it keeps streaming for quite a while and we lose control of the tricaster for about 5 minutes. The cursor can be moved about the screen but you can't do anything or press any buttons. It's like it is frozen. The video contiues to play during this entire time.

The stream also doesn't appear to play very well on a mac...but is fine on pc's.

Anyone encounter this problem?
Thanks,

Mike D

Matt Drabick
06-10-2005, 06:24 AM
I've heard this is a problem when using the lower data rate settings with TriCaster. If possible try using a higher data rate setting.

Matt Drabick,
DigiTek Systems

badbonz
06-10-2005, 11:07 AM
There doesn't seem to be any in between settings...
it's either 166kbps or 323kbps, there isn't any in between settings.

Which is suppose to run smoother...15fps, 29.97 or 30fps?

thanks.

Mike D

badbonz
06-10-2005, 11:13 AM
The stream when viewing the broadcast on another computer is so slow. It isn't even at the same speed as what is running on the tricaster.

What causes this?

Thanks,
Mike D

badbonz
06-14-2005, 10:46 AM
Well, the problem I was having was defintely caused by the lower data rates.
Though, it wasn't so much the data rate itself but more the frame rate. The tricaster doesn't like the 15fps settings. Only the 29.97 and 30fps work smooth and reliable.

Thanks :)

Mike D

Paul Lara
06-14-2005, 02:39 PM
Michael,
After conferring with Engineering, I can confirm that behavior is based on the 15fps option, which should not be used. You will get good performance from either the 29.97 or 30fps options. Those profiles will be removed when we offer a software upgrade to our customers.

The Full-frame profile should not be used, either.

badbonz
06-15-2005, 12:09 PM
Thank you :)