PDA

View Full Version : OT workstation build



badllarma
06-07-2005, 01:39 AM
Ok Gents,
I'm thinking of building myself a new work station to run Lightwave, DFX and my VT2 on. (To be honest it's only DFX that needs a big kick up the arse with regards to processing power even the VT2 seems happy on my old P4 2.53).

Any way I've never built a unit before but it looks pretty straight forward.....(famous last words) :eek:

BUT all I read about is Opteron AMD's but can we get these in the UK? As my usual supplyer seem to list under the following wording AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Socket 939

So is the above socket 939 a Opteron :confused:

Also anyone any thoughts on the SLI graphics card set ups I've alway used a single Radion with no problems ?

any info will be of great help :)

MiniFireDragon
06-07-2005, 02:50 PM
No, a socket 940 is an Opteron processor. I think a vendor you would like is www.newegg.com.

As for SLI. Let me tell you this. I built a 3000+ Athlon XP 64-bit PC with 1gb HyperZ Kingston Ram. I used an Nforce4 mobo and a GeForce 6800 with 256mb DDR3 ram Video card. I installed Lightwave on the beast and opened up the shuttle scene then did the same on my existing box (2800 XP with 1gb DDR) GeForce FX5700LE. They both redrew the screen equally. I did not see any faster screen redraws between the two. One was SLI and the other was AGP.

There was however a BIG difference when I opened up Everquest II.

But you did state it was going ot be for DFX and VT. Those really don't use alot of 3d instructions. So a fancy video card is the least of your worries. You need power, and the processor you listed DOES have 1mb of cache (which is VERY important to speed) and does support dual processing.

Hope this helps

iaef
06-07-2005, 04:48 PM
I was wondering if maybe using a Pentium 4 dual core with hyperthreading extreme edition wouldn't do a good machine.
BTW, if somebody is wishing to sell a cheap old Pentium 4 to Mexico, I volunteer.... :p

benhaines
06-10-2005, 03:09 PM
Badllarma,

I would buy in the following priority order:

1: CPU
2: Memory
3: GFX

Personally I don't think SLI configurations are worth the money. If I had the choice I would also buy an Athlon64 as Opterons are a lot more money.

I suggest the following places if buying the the uk:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk
http://www.ebuyer.co.uk

both are cheap and quite reliable....

Good luck, Ben

badllarma
06-12-2005, 08:22 AM
cheers for the info Ben I'll have a look at those sites as well :)

Lightwolf
06-12-2005, 08:48 AM
BUT all I read about is Opteron AMD's but can we get these in the UK? As my usual supplyer seem to list under the following wording AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Socket 939

So is the above socket 939 a Opteron :confused:

Yes and no ;) Basically a socket 939 is the same chip as an Opteron, but can only be run in a single processor configuration.
The main core is identical, except for the Opteron having a bit more functionality for multi-processor configurations.
Mind you, soon you'll be able to get a dual core socket 939 Athlon64 :)
Cheers,
Mike

badllarma
06-12-2005, 09:22 AM
Yup the place I usually use is now taking orders :D

http://www.cclonline.com/product-categories.asp?category_id=248

722.00 is a bit excessive though :eek:

Give it a few months and I would imagine it will come down some what. :cool:

Stewdent101
06-12-2005, 09:45 AM
Personally i get quite a lot of kit from www.scan.co.uk their reasonably priced and carry a fair range of goods

Lightwolf
06-12-2005, 09:45 AM
Yup the place I usually use is now taking orders :D

http://www.cclonline.com/product-categories.asp?category_id=248

722.00 is a bit excessive though :eek:

Give it a few months and I would imagine it will come down some what. :cool:
You mean compared to 2 2.4 Opterons including a multi-processor board? Not really, and remember, the 2.2 GHZ part is less than 10% slower... and costs about half as much :)

Cheers,
Mike