PDA

View Full Version : MD Scan not working



mocnimax
06-05-2005, 09:56 AM
I have a model animated using bones and I want to record the motin with MD Scan but it will not record. When it asks me to choose a destination name it says I need to use a existing file, when I select it it does everythig, but the .mdd file is 0 kb big. Please help.

jnddepew
06-05-2005, 12:54 PM
I also have a problem with MD Scan and Plug. But not the same problem.

toby
06-05-2005, 05:25 PM
When I try it it doesn't allow me to tell it where to go! But when I find it (it goes to the current content directory, if I had an mdd folder it might go in there ) it seems to work - maybe flush the plugin and re-load it?

mocnimax
06-06-2005, 07:11 AM
Nope it did not work. Please help. I am desperate.

UnCommonGrafx
06-06-2005, 07:59 AM
Make sure that you deal with that little panel that comes after it's done scanning. That step has to be done or yes, it will be 0 kb.

I just tried and it's still good.

mocnimax
06-06-2005, 11:02 AM
I have done all that. The thing is that in the first MD scan screen when I need to set a file to save to it does not say Save on the button. It says open. And I can not create a new file, I need to use an existig file.