PDA

View Full Version : dynamics in scene editor



LSlugger
06-04-2005, 06:05 PM
As a simple test of dynamics, I want to drop some objects (letters, to be specific) onto a plane. I figured I could go into the Scene Editor and enable HardFX for all of the objects, en masse. However, if I select the first-level header on the Property tab, I don't see dynamics represented.

There aren't enough objects to warrant writing a script (although I could imagine such a scene). Is there any other way for me to modify multiple objects?

Dodgy
06-04-2005, 06:09 PM
You could apply the dynamics to the first object, clone it n times and then replace each object.

Alternately, hardfx will work in parts mode, whereby each individual element which is unconnected to any other will fall on it's own.

serge
06-06-2005, 07:50 AM
Yes, this is very annoying. I made a scene of many cloned HardFX objects (falling dominos) . I later wanted to adjust settings of every object, but I found out I couldn't do that in the scene-editor. So I had to manually modify the settings of each object. It's an impossible job with huge amounts of cloned objects. :mad: