PDA

View Full Version : Picture Modeling



IBStudent
06-03-2005, 11:35 AM
Is there a way to take a picture and use it in modeler? It seems a lot easier than trying to recreate the whole thing. This is a great program and I'm trying to learn how to use it to the best of my ability.

parm
06-03-2005, 12:47 PM
Yes. You can load the image as a backdrop and trace around it, for reference.
Is this what you mean?

Parm

IBStudent
06-07-2005, 02:43 PM
exactly
how would i do this?

retinajoy
06-07-2005, 03:11 PM
In modeller, press d (lower case) and then select the backdrop tab. Here you can open images in the background of the viewports. You can find further info in the manual.

:)

IBStudent
06-09-2005, 10:06 PM
thanks so much i'll give it a try