PDA

View Full Version : Can't get scene to load



Betsy
06-03-2005, 08:26 AM
I am trying to load a new scene into lightwave 8 and no matter what I do, it keeps trying to load an earlier scene. I have shut down, rebooted the computer, every thing I can think of but each time I try to load the new scene it loads the old one and when I push it, it just comes up with a message that says that scene load failed, then goes ahead and loads the old one instead. These scenes have completely different names, come from completely different folders. Anybody got any ideas?

jnddepew
06-03-2005, 09:20 AM
are you sure you haven't moved the file to a different folder or deleted it?

did you try navigating in your computer to the scene and then clicking it?

if that fails, maybe the file is corrupt. :(

Betsy
06-03-2005, 12:39 PM
Thanks for the ideas. I did try all of your suggestions, but maybe you are right and the file is corrupt. It is not one that I created so it is possible that there are problems with it.