PDA

View Full Version : FPrime does not show Sasquatch Render??



John Melvin
06-02-2005, 07:32 PM
F-Prime I have I bought for LW 7.0. It seems to render just fine in 8.3 but does not show Sasquatch render. Probably not supposed to??

Thanks

John

bloontz
06-02-2005, 08:32 PM
FPrime doesn't currently support volumetrics, shaders, or image plugins due to limitations in the Lightwave SDK. That means Sasquatch and G2 won't show in FPrime. Hopefully that will be rectified before too long.

hrgiger
06-02-2005, 08:50 PM
Yes, hopefully in the next Lightwave update or two, we'll see some much needed changes in how the SDK deals with these issues. They've started on them already allowing some volumetric information to be shared with the SDK for third party developers. Unfortunately, not enough to show Sasquatch in FPrime.