PDA

View Full Version : Parent Coords to World Cords



Meaty
06-01-2005, 04:24 PM
Say you have an object which is parented to another, and you work out your motion so it is perfect... then you realize that the animation won't work right in the long run if it is parented. Is there a way to unparent and convert all the keyframes to their world coordinate counterparts?

Thanks in advance!

toby
06-01-2005, 11:14 PM
Just being parented shouldn't be a problem, unless you've got animation on both the parent and the child - if so, I can think of only 2 possible fixes - turn on 'parent in place' and un-parent the child at every keyframe, or go to flay (http://flay.com) and look for a plugin to export motions that has world coordinates as an option... do a search for 'motion'.

I found this one, might do the trick - http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1495

Meaty
06-06-2005, 06:59 AM
Very good, much thanks Toby!