PDA

View Full Version : Layout loading error



isaac
06-01-2005, 04:33 AM
Sorry to ask this if this has already been asked .... :)

I just installed LW8 for my friend and she manage to load a architectural scene with rather huge models. However, this fails when I installed LW8.3.

Error message occurred when loading a scene in layout. It says something like "error loading model ... "

Anyone experience this?

Thanks!

fgreen
06-01-2005, 06:11 AM
I've seen several posts about the same problem with 8.3. However, I've been loading models back to LW6 with no problems--most of them are not super huge though. I wonder if it's something to do with plug-ins used?

isaac
06-01-2005, 07:03 AM
The models were done in 6.5 and .. don't think there are any plugins. But like i said, it could be loaded into LW8 ... will try on 8.2 ...

Thanks anyway!