PDA

View Full Version : Motion Designer, no worky!



sonofmickel
05-31-2005, 04:40 PM
I am trying to do the "Motion Designer Part One: The Basics" tutorial from the Newtek site. I am using LW 8.3. I get the Can't scan objects popup when I try to start the simulation. My bounding box is set to MAX (276447231)! Anyone else having problems? By the way-this is frustrating.
E.

sonofmickel
05-31-2005, 05:04 PM
found a workaround. I am not going to close my post by saying "I found a workaround" and then leaving without explaining how I did it. What I had to do to get MotionDesigner working correctly was to quit out of both LW and Modelr, then restart Modeler- reload the object, then syncronize to layout. Then it works. I will try again to see if it works without quiting first. I will allways try this from now on- If stuff isn't going right and you are WASTING A LOT OF TIME- do yourself a favor and quit out of the program then start it back up. Works for me.

pixelinfected
06-01-2005, 05:56 AM
is better if you use clothFX, powerful, faster and more flexible than old motion designer, that are included only for compatibility with old scenes.