PDA

View Full Version : MDScan and Md Plug don't work



jnddepew
05-30-2005, 08:53 AM
MDScan and MDPlug don't seem to work for me. I do exactly as the tutorial says but it still wont work. does anyone have ideas?

pooby
05-30-2005, 08:56 AM
check your bounding box threshold

jnddepew
05-30-2005, 12:01 PM
what does that mean? (I'm a newbie)

pooby
05-31-2005, 04:17 AM
If you press 'd' you will see the display options.

Halfway down there is the 'bounding box threshold'

This relates to the amount of poly's displayed in OpenGL before it resorts to just showing the object as a bounding box.
If you have it set very low, or zero, Open GL runs faster as it is much easier to display just a box representing objects rather than the object and polys.
It is just a display option and does not affect your scene or objects directly.
However, for some reason, Md scan cannot 'see' the object unless the threshold is set high enough to encompass all the polys in the object.
This is possibly your problem

jnddepew
05-31-2005, 06:40 AM
the size of the box won't change even if I set it to 999999999999999

LSlugger
05-31-2005, 07:10 AM
The bounding box threshold is an optimization designed to keep Layout from getting too slow when you have high-poly models. When a model is above the threshold (i.e., has more polys), it will be temporarily replaced by the bounding box when you move the model or the viewport.

Try this experiment. Load an object into Layout (I like the Porsche) and set the threshold to 10. Notice that it disappears when you rotate the viewport. Now set the threshold to 10000. The model should stay in place.

On Windows, there is a display effect called, "Show window contents while dragging." Increasing the bounding box threshold is similar to turning on that effect.

jnddepew
05-31-2005, 07:20 AM
strange. I got it so it wouldn't disappear when I draged it or rotated the scene and then tried using MDScan and MDPLug again but it still din't work.

jnddepew
05-31-2005, 07:33 PM
does anyone have any suggestions?

Surrealist.
05-31-2005, 09:47 PM
Give some more info on what you are trying to do, post a screenshot, someone will have an answer.

jnddepew
06-01-2005, 05:17 AM
here's what it looks like when i should be working.

[img=http://img231.echo.cx/img231/4034/helponmd1rd.th.jpg] (http://img231.echo.cx/my.php?image=helponmd1rd.jpg)