PDA

View Full Version : can't use extender plus



jnddepew
05-28-2005, 05:41 PM
I can't use extender plus. does anyone know why? it's a different color and when I click it, it does nothing.

gatz
05-28-2005, 06:40 PM
Have you clicked the button, then moved the new points?

jnddepew
05-29-2005, 06:04 AM
I can't even select the tool.

munky
05-29-2005, 07:27 AM
Hi there,

do you have more than one layer selected? If you do It won't work!

regards

paul

Surrealist.
05-30-2005, 12:27 AM
The Sequence for extender plus is:

Select poly(s) or points and hit "e" on the keybord and then with the points or polys still selected use a tool such as move/stretch etc. to move the points/polys. New geometry will be created from the original points/polys that remain conneted to the original.

When you hit the button or press the "e" key nothing happens, no requester or panel and the button will not stay lit or "selected". It just creates new but connected points/polys in the same location until you move them.

Silkrooster
05-30-2005, 01:25 AM
If the button is another color or "greyed out", try rescanning your plug ins, then open the menu editor and select default. This should correct the button if this is the case.
Silk

Seti Orion
11-26-2005, 02:26 PM
im having the same problem!

how do you rescan your plugins where is that feature
exactly please.

Seti Orion
11-26-2005, 02:39 PM
I think i found it, rescanned which took awhile but
i still cant use the extender + feature
to create a finger, like dan ablan does in
a tutorial

Silkrooster
11-26-2005, 09:58 PM
Do you have ver 8 or higher? Extender plus was added in ver 8. If you do try setting your menus to default. If default is grayed out set the menus to ver 7 then to default.
Silk