PDA

View Full Version : Modeler - Toggle Grid Snap



devin
05-26-2005, 03:38 PM
..would be great to be able to toggle grid snap on/off with a keystroke!

devin

mkiii
05-26-2005, 04:38 PM
Grid snap has never had a keystroke, though it has been asked for. It doesn't seem to have a command associated with it, so you can't assign it to a key.

It would also be nice if the grid snap had an option to allow it to just snap to the grid too, rather than some arbitrary fraction of the grid, and a fixed grid size option.

Oh & while we are at it, a similar set of options for the snap tool.

Lamont
05-26-2005, 07:30 PM
I like how Maya snaps are key-presses. That would be great for LW.