PDA

View Full Version : Layout <> Modeler communication problem



grgart
05-24-2005, 04:53 PM
I need help, please.

I made base object in modeler, loaded it in layout and matched camera and perspective over BG image.
Now i have to add other elements on basic obj based on a BG image from layout.
So, i swap to modeler, add element, swap to layout to check position and back to modeler to make corrections and add detail, and so on (time you wish lw is one single app :mad: ) .

Problem: after few changes (swaps between layout/modeler) both layout and modeler do not respond any more, and only solution is to kill them and start over.

BTW, lw is 8.3 but i happend before, also.
Tried on 2 configs: Athlon/Ati and Intel/Nvidia.
Tried with and without firewall (Windows XP SP2 default firewall).
Also killed all extra tasks, virus killer 'n stuff.

I'm out of ideas, please help.
How to make hub communication stabile ?

Thanx.

Cobalt
05-24-2005, 07:19 PM
I had similar problems with the LW HUB working properly when I had had both LW7.5 and LW8.3 installed on the same systems. After I unistalled LW 7.5, and just ran LW8.3, everthing ran smooth.

grgart
05-27-2005, 03:55 PM
Well, I'm happy I don't have to "click" on layout so often any more, I meen "swapping", what gave me a lot of trouble.
Spent 200euro for second CRT and problem solved, kind of. :)
I can stay in modeler and make obj adjustment as long as I need and just press F11 (assigned to Synchronize layout) to see change in layout on the other monitor :)

Conclusion: Wanna nearly safe use of lw hub, treat yourself with dual display ! :D

Surrealist.
05-27-2005, 10:43 PM
It works. The hub actually does work.