PDA

View Full Version : can someone check a poss. modeler bug?



eblu
05-24-2005, 10:16 AM
system 10.3.9
LW 8.3

1. open a model that has a weightmap in modeler

select the weightmap, and set the perspective view to weightshade.
you should see your weightmap.

now, select the copy vertex map menuitem. found: map/general/edit map/copy vertex map.

give the new map a name, and hit ok...

for me the results are a completely blank map. worthless.
anybody get the same results?

eblu
05-24-2005, 01:51 PM
it gets worse.

if i simply copy the Vmap, without giving it a new name, it works fine. well... sort of.

i set all the Vmap-skelegon links in skelegon tree, and loaded the file into Layout.
converted the skelegons, and thats when problems began (again).
the Vmaps I so carefully set in Modeler were Not what I had set!
when I finally got the Vmaps applied to the correct bones, I had to trim the maps a bit...
Guess what?
I am having problems with THAT!

I selected some points in one vmap, culled them out, no problem.
when I tried to do the EXACT SAME THING in the next vmap (a mirrored version of the one I had just changed), instead of clearing out the Selected vertices, it created a whole new "empty" Vmap with the same name as the one I am working in!!!!

I'd call newtek but frankly I am not in a mood to listen to some guy read to me off his screen, answers to questions that I already Know.

I think its safe to say that VMap tools are screwed up in Mac LW 8.3

Darth Mole
05-25-2005, 02:03 AM
In answer to your first post: no - it all works fine here (at least on a simple object). Copied the Weight map fine.

eblu
05-25-2005, 03:11 PM
did you rename it in the dialog?

i used
name_A
as a convention.
and every time i renamed it... BUG city.