PDA

View Full Version : best way to add an object to layout at a diffetent time?



redgriffin
05-23-2005, 02:18 AM
what is the best way to add an object to layout at a diffetent time?

so far i've just been adding an object and making it's strech value to 0,0,0
then when i want to (frame 80) i just change the value.

but there must be a better way?

gjjackson
05-23-2005, 02:24 AM
Well, I guess one way would be to use object dissolve and start a 0, keyframing when you want it to show at 100.

redgriffin
05-23-2005, 06:33 AM
yeah i tried dissolve. but it does not come into effect untill you render it out.

BeeVee
05-23-2005, 07:16 AM
It does if you don't have the object selected...

B

redgriffin
05-23-2005, 10:48 PM
It does if you don't have the object selected...

B


ah so it is.

pixelinfected
05-24-2005, 03:46 PM
best solution is to change its size from 0, 0, 0 to 1,1,1 in a frame with stepped option on graph editor.

lw have dissolve function, but if you don't need a dissolve, don't use it,
its value is considered like full transparent obj from render engine, then if you have raytrace options enable, you can see render time slow down, like if lw render a refraction on transparent obj, especially under mac version of lw, which slow down a lot.

usually if i need a dissolve of obj i prefer to render separate pass and compose it with one of composite softwares of studio, afx dfx or combustion, it's a faster and flexible solution.

prospector
05-24-2005, 04:21 PM
Why won't an 'Object Replace' work?

Just add a null or nulls to scene, do an object replace at desired frame.

Keeps everything (object, textures, and such), out of scene and ram till needed.

redgriffin
05-24-2005, 07:22 PM
Why won't an 'Object Replace' work?

Just add a null or nulls to scene, do an object replace at desired frame.

Keeps everything (object, textures, and such), out of scene and ram till needed.


because i have not tried it yet.

this topic seems to be getting interesting does any one have anymore ideas?