PDA

View Full Version : layout problem



Palamides
05-22-2005, 02:43 AM
hi

I was setting up a normal scene to render in w/ a skydome but it will not render properly. Whenever I set the camera to a certain position and I hit F9 the camera renders the initial position where it was at instead of rendering what I want it to, however all other settings stay intact, does anyone know why by any chance?
thanks in advance

Yamba
05-22-2005, 05:59 AM
Did you remember to create a key at your new camera location ;)

Palamides
05-22-2005, 04:35 PM
haha thanks a lot, that worked
but i didnt used to have to do that everytime, i am not sure why I have to suddenly everytime

Orimar
05-22-2005, 05:54 PM
Hi Palamides:

You have the option of activating or deactivating "Auto Key" (+F1). Activated, Auto Key sets the keys for you automatically at whatever frame you are on. And of course, as you now know, deactivated, you must set the keys manually.

You can find "Auto Key" at the bottom and center, just below the time line in layout.

Best of luck.

.O.

Palamides
05-24-2005, 03:37 AM
thanks for answering, I saw that option, it has always been on Auto however i still have to create a key everytime, I guess i should just try reinstalling, thanks for the help