PDA

View Full Version : Saslite & volumetric lights... ?



Dirk
04-25-2003, 05:00 AM
Hi everyone,

Saslite does'nt work in volumetric lights, is this correct? Is this a problem with Saslite or with saquatch in general? Is there a workaround?

look at this poor mouse:

Mylenium
04-25-2003, 05:05 AM
Yes, there are some problems since both processes are basically pixel filtering. You can change this somwhta on the Saslight pixel filter panel by selecting the proper alpha mode. You volume light will not cast Saslite shadows, though.

Mylenium

Dirk
04-25-2003, 05:40 AM
Huh? Alpha mode? where is it? Thats what I have:

Mylenium
04-25-2003, 08:25 AM
Sorry, I was confusing that with full Sas. You will possibly have to do it in compositing.

Mylenium