PDA

View Full Version : Alphawipes??



creach
04-24-2003, 01:16 PM
Can I use the commercially available (and easy to make) grayscale alphawipes with VT[2]?

Dan

SBowie
04-24-2003, 02:47 PM
With a little effort, sure - first, go to www.newtekpro.com, and click on the button on the screen that mentions the tutorial on converting alpha wipes into Toaster DVE's. :-)

SBowie
04-24-2003, 02:51 PM
p.s. - you can also save a whole bunch of effort if the alpha wipes set you wanted was the one from Binary Dairy called 'Rapid Transits' :-)

See this thread. (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1723)

creach
04-24-2003, 03:05 PM
But I gotta tell you, I sure feel silly. I looked in the manual, and did a search here.

I feel like a real newbie when the first reply is "check the thread..."

But really - Thanks!

Dan

Scott Bates
04-24-2003, 03:29 PM
Life wouldn't be life if we didn't feel silly once in a while; keeps the Humble Quotient where it belongs. :D

SBowie
04-24-2003, 03:50 PM
Not a problem at all - it's really not covered anywhere in the manual ... hard to think of every use of that toolset to cover in any case. I found several ways to do it using Aura, but the one in the tutorial on the website seems to produce the best results.