PDA

View Full Version : Anisotropic not working in Modeler



MrChristopherSL
05-04-2005, 11:52 AM
I'm trying to use Anisotropic shaders, but when I sent the model back to Modeler, it gives me an error saying it can't get the plugin (or something similar).

Anyone run into that problem?

Thanks,

Chris
LW 8.2.1
10.3.8
PowerBook 1.67

toby
05-04-2005, 12:43 PM
Have you tried reloading the plug-in? I think it's called BRDF.p

MrChristopherSL
05-04-2005, 02:07 PM
Yes, I tried that but it doesn't seem to exist. I did a search for 'BRDF' and nothing comes up. I'm not sure how Layout is finding it.

Chris

toby
05-04-2005, 05:08 PM
You should be able to find out what Layout is using, try the 'edit plugins' window. The search in LW needs perfect spelling and all the characters too. It won't find 'BRDF' but it will find 'BRDF.p' :rolleyes:

I'd look for you but editing plugins is disabled where I work -

MrChristopherSL
05-04-2005, 11:40 PM
I did a search using the Finder search function and nothing came up for either 'BRDF' or 'BRDF.p'.

I'm not sure where Layout is getting it but I can't find it anywhere.

Chris

toby
05-05-2005, 02:31 AM
ok - I got home and .. I ... can't ... find it. I thought maybe it was nestled with other plug-ins in a .p file, so what you do is apply the plug-in then look in the list for the star showing it's loaded. Nothing, but I can render with it. So I save the object and load it into Modeler - error, can't create data object for brdf plug-in.

Looks like a new bug. If you save the model in Modeler, you lose the shader and it's settings.

Started up 7.5c and it works fine, but still no plug-in shows up anywhere - I guess it doesn't work that way.

I'm gonna report it now.

toby
05-05-2005, 02:46 AM
Looks like it was reported, and confirmed by many, back in February.

MrChristopherSL
05-05-2005, 11:01 AM
Ok, thanks for checking. Hopefully they'll fix it in 8.3. (that and make OBJ import work in 8.3)

Chris

toby
05-05-2005, 06:14 PM
We have a beta 8.3 here, it works on PC, which also had this bug, so it should be ok on the mac too -